Courts and Coverage
[…] For example, § 98A.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states:

(a) A defendant is liable to a victim of compelled prostitution, as provided by this chapter, for damages arising from the compelled prostitution if the defendant:

  • (1) engages in compelling prostitution with respect to the victim;
  • (2) knowingly or intentionally engages in promotion of prostitution, online promotion of prostitution, aggravated promotion of prostitution, or aggravated online promotion of prostitution that results in compelling prostitution with respect to the victim.…

Also, § 98.002(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states:

A defendant who engages in the trafficking of persons or who intentionally or knowingly benefits from participating in a venture that traffics another person is liable to the person trafficked, as provided by this chapter, for damages arising from the trafficking of that person by the defendant or venture.

The underlying suit alleged that Salesforce.com's sale of CRM software to Backpage.com contributed to the facilitation of sex trafficking.

Salesforce.com sought coverage under its CGL insurance policy issued by Travelers Property Casualty Company.