Melissa Krasnow | June 17, 2024
[…] C.R.S. § 6-1-1703(2)(a). Such risk management policy and program may cover multiple high-risk AI systems deployed by the deployer. C.R.S. § 6-1-1703(2)(b).
Except as provided in C.R.S. § 6-1-1703(3)(d), (3)(e), and (6): (i) a deployer, or a third party contracted by the deployer, that deploys a high-risk AI system on or after February 1, 2026, shall complete an impact assessment for the high-risk AI system, and (ii) on and after February 1, 2026, a deployer, or a third party contracted by the deployer, shall complete an impact assessment for a deployed high-risk AI system at least annually and within 90 days after any intentional and substantial modification to the high-risk AI system is made available. C.R.S. § 6-1-1703(3)(a).
Such impact assessment must include, at a minimum, and to the extent reasonably known by or available to the deployer, (i) a statement by the deployer disclosing the purpose, intended use cases, and deployment context of, and benefits afforded by, the high-risk AI system, (ii) an analysis of whether the deployment of the high-risk AI system poses any known or reasonably foreseeable risks of algorithmic discrimination and, if so, the nature of the algorithmic discrimination and the steps that have been taken to mitigate the risks, (iii) a description of the categories of data the high-risk AI system processes as inputs and the outputs the high-risk AI system produces, (iv) if the deployer used data to customize the high-risk AI system, an overview of the categories of data the deployer used to customize the high-risk AI system, (v) any metrics used to evaluate the performance and known limitations of the high-risk AI system, (vi) a description of any transparency measures taken concerning the high-risk AI system, including any measures taken to disclose to a consumer that the high-risk AI system is in use when the high-risk AI system is in use, and (vii) a description of the post-deployment monitoring and user safeguards provided concerning the high-risk AI system, including the oversight, use, and learning process established by the