Richard Scislowski | September 1, 2011
[…] Regulations and Bulletins help insurers and consumers understand the specifics of how insurers must conduct business in Colorado, and set forth standards and procedures for conducting business.
Regulations interpret but do not exceed the scope of the more general statutes passed by the Colorado General Assembly.
Bulletins express the Division's interpretation of or position on existing law, including both regulations and statutes, but do not have the force of law.
There are exceptions. California has a specific statute, Cal. Ins. Code § 10507.5(d), which says, in pertinent part, that bulletins issued by the commissioner establishing mandatory contents of "guaranteed living benefits" policies "shall have the same force and effect, and may be enforced by the commissioner to the same extent and degree, as regulations issued by the commissioner until the time that the commissioner issues additional or amended regulations." Here, the legislature has delegated more power to the insurance commissioner, elevating his or her unilateral bulletins to the status of true regulations. But that arrangement is highly unusual. In most other states, an insurance commissioner is not a lawmaker.
What does all this mean?